Cowing v. Lockheed Martin Corporation et al
[…] Id. A. No accommodation First, Cowing can attempt to show that he was “otherwise qualified” for the position of structural mechanic by providing evidence to demonstrate that he could perform the job’s essential functions without an accommodation from Lockheed Martin. This is Cowing’s workplace exclusion claim. Under Kentucky law, “[c]onsideration shall be given to the employer’s judgment as to what functions of a job are essential . . . .” KRS 344.030(1). Further, “if an employer has prepared a written description before advertising or interviewing applicants for the job, this description shall be considered evidence of the essential functions of the job.” Id. However, deciding “[w]hether a job function is essential is a question of fact that is typically not suitable for resolution on a motion for summary judgment.” Keith, 703 F.3d at 926. 12 The Court looks to federal law for guidance in defining “essential functions.”