Cowing v. Lockheed Martin Corporation et al
[…] Dickerson v. City of Georgetown, Ky., No. 5:14-cv-39-JMH, 2015 WL 2401190, at *3 n.2 (E.D. Ky. May 20, 2015). Thus, this Court will review Cowing’s claims “based on the analysis still used by Kentucky courts, which use the approach taken by federal courts before the amendments took effect.” Id. (emphasis in original); see also KRS 344.020(1)(a) (“The general purposes of this chapter are . . . [t]o provide for the execution within the state of the policies embodied in . . . the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 . . . .”). Under Kentucky law, a plaintiff may attempt to establish unlawful discrimination by introducing direct or indirect evidence of discrimination. See Noel v. Elk Brand Mfg. Co., 53 S.W.3d 95, 101 (Ky. Ct. App. 2000) (citing Monette v. Elec. Data Sys.