Leonard v. Quintana
[…] We have carefully reviewed your request. Your medical record reveals you do not meet the criteria for a RIS at this time. You are capable of self-care, and you are capable of completing your basic and instrumental activities of daily living with the assistance of medical adaptive devices. Moreover, you are not completely disabled or confined to a bed or chair more than 50% of waking hours. Accordingly, your appeal is denied. [R. 1-1, p. 11]. DISCUSSION/ANALYSIS The BOP may seek the reduction of a prisoner's sentence in federal court pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i). The statute states, “The court may not modify a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed except that ... the court, upon motion of the Director of the Bureau of Prisons, may reduce the term of imprisonment ...” 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A) (emphasis added). The Sixth Circuit has determined that a federal court lacks jurisdiction to review a decision by the BOP not to seek a compassionate release/RIS for an inmate under § 3582(c)(1)(A). Crowe v.