Cooper v. SSA
[…] where it is supported by substantial evidence.
1.
Mental Health
The ALJ thoroughly analyzed Cooper’s mental health records. After conducting this
analysis, he accorded “little weight” to treating physician Dr. Corbitt’s opinion because her
conclusions were not supported by objective findings in her treatment records. [Tr., p. 23]
Second, he accorded “[s]ignificant weight” to examining psychologist Fishkoff’s second
-7
opinion. [Id.] Lastly, he accorded “great weight” to the opinions of State agency reviewing
psychologists. [Id.] Cooper asserts that the ALJ improperly evaluated these opinions.1
a.
Treating Source’s Opinion
Generally, the ALJ must give the treating physician’s opinion controlling weight if it
is “well-supported by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques and
is not inconsistent with the other substantial evidence” in the claimant’s record. 20 C.F.R. §
404.1527(c)(2). However, an “ALJ ‘is not bound by conclusory statements of doctors,
particularly where they are unsupported by detailed objective criteria and documentation.’”
Kornecky v. Comm’r of Soc.