Tidaback v. Georgetown et al
[…] Plaintiff also attempts to save her § 1983 claims by referring to her allegation that “as a result of the blow to her head that was inflicted by Williams, Tidaback lost all memory temporarily of the events at the jail” [DE 1-1, Complaint at ¶16]. 11 Plaintiff argues that this memory loss qualifies as a disability for purposes of KRS § 413.170(1), which provides: [i]f a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in KRS 413.090 to 413.160, except for a penalty or forfeiture, was, at the time the cause of action accrued, an infant or of unsound mind, the action may be brought within the same number of years after the removal of the disability or death of the person, whichever happens first, allowed to a person without the disability to bring the action after the right accrued. KRS § 413.170(1). Plaintiff is correct that, under Kentucky law, the statute of limitations for a cause of action for personal injury is tolled if Plaintiff is “of unsound mind” at the time the cause of action accrued. See Powell v.