Hamilton v. McDonald
[…] In its motion, the VA argues that Hamilton cannot recover liquidated, punitive damages, or attorney’s fees and costs against the government. Hamilton agrees that she cannot recover liquidated damages. (DE 33, Response at 8.) She does not respond to the VA’s argument that she cannot seek compensatory or punitive damages. Accordingly, she has waived her right to assert a claim for these damages. Haddad, 610 F. App'x at 568. Further, such damages are not recoverable under 29 U.S.C. § 633a. With respect to damages recoverable by government employees, the ADEA provides, “[a]ny person aggrieved may bring a civil action in any Federal district court of competent jurisdiction for such legal or equitable relief as will effectuate the purposes of this chapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 633a(c). It also provides that the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission may enforce the statute through “appropriate remedies, including reinstatement or hiring 15 of employees with or without backpay, as will effectuate the policies of this section.” 29 U.S.C. § 633a(b). Because Congress only explicitly provided for reinstatement and backpay, it has not waived sovereign immunity with respect to any other kinds of damages. Smith v. Office of Pers.