Hamilton v. McDonald
[…] The Title VII claim must be 7 dismissed. Title VII prohibits employers from discriminating based on “race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-2(a). It does not prohibit age discrimination. Hamilton does not mention the Title VII claim in her response. Accordingly, she has abandoned that claim. Haddad v. Sec'y, U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec., 610 F. App'x 567, 56869 (6th Cir. 2015). For these reasons, the Title VII claim will be dismissed. As to her age discrimination claim under 29 U.S.C. § 633a, that statute applies specifically to the federal government and provides that “all personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment who are at least 40 years of age . . . in executive agencies. . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on age.” 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a). This provision was added to the ADEA in 1974 to include federal employees in its coverage. Smith v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 778 F.2d 258, 261 (5th Cir. 1985).