Divine v. Genuine Parts Company
[…] Id. at 555. The complaint must “contain either direct or inferential allegations respecting all material elements necessary for recovery under a viable legal theory.” D’Ambrosio v. Marino, 747 F.3d 378, 383 (6th Cir. 2014) (internal quotation marks omitted). Failure to include plausible factual allegations for all material elements necessary for recovery warrants dismissal. Id. Plaintiff does not dispute the applicability of KRS § 413.120 to this action. The statute, in relevant part, provides that: The following actions shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action accrued: .... (4) An action for trespass on real or personal property. KRS § 413.120. Likewise, Plaintiff does not challenge Defendant’s reference to the Complaint’s allegation that the deliveries began “approximately 7 years ago,” as the date the injury accrued.