Divine v. Genuine Parts Company
[…] Wilhite, 143 S.W.3d 604, 616 (Ky. Ct. App. 2003) (“Georgia (like Kentucky), generally does not provide [a discovery] rule for torts involving property damage”). Historically, “Kentucky's courts have cautioned against judicial efforts to expand the discovery rule without legislative authorization.” Asher v. Unarco Material Handling, Inc., 596 F.3d 313, 322 (6th Cir. 2010) (citations omitted). Thus, in Rockwell the Kentucky Court of Appeals applied the “federally mandated” discovery rule for environmental torts, which was created as an exception to state statutes of limitation. See 42 U.S.C. § 9658 (“the 3 term ‘federally required commencement date’ means the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal injury or property damages referred to in subsection (a)(1) were caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant concerned.”). No such mandate exists here. Consequently, consistent with its role as a federal court sitting in diversity, this Court will adhere to the dim view Kentucky has adopted for extra-legislative expansion of the discovery rule.