Crosby v. University of Kentucky
[…] that
“the
vary”
practice
without
any
[of
other
This regulation focuses on the maximum time a faculty
member should serve as department chair, but is completely silent
on the issue of early removal or resignation.
persuaded
that
this
Governing
Regulation
The Court is not
created
a
protected
property or liberty interest in the position of department chair
that could not be changed without prior due process.
10
Plaintiff also argues KRS 164.225 mandates he could not be
removed from his position except by vote of the University’s Board
of Trustees [DE 9, Ver. Am. and Sub. Compl., ¶¶ 34 and 45].
KRS
164.225 states:
Anything in any statutes of the Commonwealth
to the contrary notwithstanding, the power
over
and
control
of
appointments,
qualifications, salaries, and compensation
payable
out
of
the
State
Treasury
or
otherwise, promotions and official relations
of all employees of the University of
Kentucky, as provided in KRS 164.220, and,
subject to any restrictions imposed by general
law, the retirement ages and benefits of such
employees shall be under the exclusive
jurisdiction of the board of trustees of the
University of Kentucky, which shall be an
independent agency and instrumentality of the
Commonwealth. No relative of a board of
trustee member shall be employed by the
university.
This statute does not require the Board of Trustees to vote
on every appointment or removal across the entire University, nor
does it prohibit the Board from delegating its powers and duties
to others in the University.
Regulation,
Part
II(A)(1)
In fact, the University’s Governing
specifically