Williams et al v. King Bee Delivery, LLC et al
[…] of punitive damages.
Plaintiff Williams correctly states that
Defendants’ authority is not on point;3 however, Plaintiff Williams
does not offer any authority to support his position, either.
3 Defendants cite Bowman v. Builder’s Cabinet Supply Co., 2006 WL 2460817 at
*10 (E.D. Ky. Aug. 23, 2006) for the proposition that “punitive damages are
not available under the FLSA or Kentucky’s wage and hour statute.” That
case, however, did not involve a retaliation claim. Plaintiff repeatedly
states he seeks punitive damages pursuant to KRS 337.990(9).
25
Plaintiff
Williams
seeks
punitive
damages
pursuant
to
KRS
337.990(9), which states:
Any employer who discharges or in any other
manner discriminates against any employee
because the employee has made any complaint to
his or her employer, to the commissioner, or
to
the
commissioner's
authorized
representative that he or she has not been
paid wages in accordance with KRS 337.275 and
337.285 or regulations issued thereunder, or
because the employee has caused to be
instituted or is about to cause to be
instituted any proceeding under or related to
KRS 337.385, or because the employee has
testified or is about to testify in any such
proceeding, shall be deemed in violation of
KRS 337.275 to 337.325, KRS 337.345, and KRS
337.385 to 337.405 and shall be assessed a
civil penalty of not less than one hundred
dollars ($100) nor more than one thousand
dollars ($1,000).
KRS 337.990(9).
The plain language of the statute does not permit
an award of punitive damages to a plaintiff.
The Court is unaware
of any case law which has held otherwise, and neither party cited
to any controlling law.4
Based on the plain language of the
4