Williams et al v. King Bee Delivery, LLC et al
[…] not compensated properly under the FLSA and the KWHA.
While the
independent contractor agreements permitted Plaintiffs to take on
other
jobs,
there
is
no
indication
9
that
Plaintiffs
actually
provided
services
for
anyone
other
than
the
Defendants.
Accordingly, the Court will deny Defendants motion to dismiss this
portion of Plaintiffs’ claims.
D. Unlawful Deduction Claim
Defendants’
next
argument
is
that
Plaintiffs’
unlawful-
deduction claim fails as a matter of law because Plaintiffs
expressly authorized deductions in the Independent Contractor
Agreements.
Kentucky Revised Statutes § 337.060(1) provides that,
generally, an employer may withhold from an employee’s pay “any
portion of an employee’s wage when . . . a deduction is expressly
authorized in writing by the employee to cover insurance premiums,
hospital and medical dues, or other deductions not amounting to a
rebate or deduction from the standard wage arrived at by collective
bargaining or pursuant to wage agreement or statute.”
Section
337.060(2)(e) provides that employers may not deduct for losses
due to damage to property unless such losses are attributable to
an employee’s willful or intentional disregard of the employer’s
interest.
The
Independent
Contractor
Agreements
provide
follows: