Williams et al v. King Bee Delivery, LLC et al
[…] facts whatsoever, and a recital of the elements of the statute
will not do.
Plaintiffs have failed to provide any legal support
or otherwise explain why the other deductions were forbidden under
KRS § 337.060(1), particularly because Plaintiffs’ gave their
written consent.
These conclusory allegations cannot withstand
Defendants’ motion to dismiss and, thus, will be dismissed at this
time.
E. Williams’ Private Cause of Action Under KRS 337.990(9)
In Count V of the Complaint, Plaintiffs allege the Defendants
retaliated against Craig Williams pursuant to KRS 337.990(9) when
they
terminated
him
after
he
complained
about
his
misclassification as an independent contractor and non-payment of
overtime wages.
discharges
or
That provision provides that “[a]ny employer who
in
any
other
manner
discriminates
against
any
employee because the employee has made any complaint . . . that he
11
or she has not been paid wages in accordance with [KRS Chapter
337] shall be assessed a civil penalty. . . .”
Defendants argue
the claim must be dismissed because there is no private right of
action under KRS 337.990(9).
The only portion of the Kentucky Wages and Hours Act that
expressly provides a private right of action is § 337.385, which