Davidson et al v. Federal Bureau of Prisons
[…] must first identify a federal source of substantive law for their
“trust law” claims.
Davidson and Jennings point to 31 U.S.C. § 1321(a)(22), a
definitional section which merely states that “[t]he following are
5
BOP policy actually provides that trust funds which are not
presently needed to meet operational expenses at the institution
must be deposited into a deposit fund maintained by the Treasury
in the name of the BOP (Treasury Account Symbol 15X8408), and/or
used to purchase government bonds so that the money can earn
interest. BOP Program Statement 4500.11 Ch. 2 § 2.1a.
38
classified as trust funds … Commissary funds, Federal prisons…”
The only prescriptive aspect of the section is found in Section
1321(b)(1), which states that:
Amounts that are analogous to the funds named in
subsection (a) … and are received by the United States
Government as trustee shall be deposited in an
appropriate trust fund account in the Treasury. …
amounts accruing to these funds are appropriated to be
disbursed in compliance with the terms of the trust.
Plaintiffs rely exclusively upon this provision to assert that the
BOP
owes
all
inmates
fiduciary
administration of the trust funds.
duties
with
respect
to
its
[R. 34 at 24-28 (citing United
States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206 (1983)] 6
The BOP responds that following the decision in Mitchell,