Harris v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government et al
[…] Plaintiff’s Complaint claims that she was injured when the LFUCG jail retained funds held for her by the jail while she was detained to cover the cost of her confinement under KRS 441.265, which does not require entry of a court order before assessing such charges. a county jail shall be KRS 441.265 provides that a “prisoner in required by the sentencing court to reimburse the county for expenses incurred by reason of the prisoner’s confinement as set out in this section, except for good cause shown.”2 Specifically, she avers in Count I of her Complaint that the collection of these fees in the absence of a court order is a deprivation of property without due process of law and violates the due process guarantees of the Fourteenth Amendment and the Fourth Amendment’s provision against