859 Boutique Fitness, LLC v. CycleBar Franchising, LLC
[…] allegations as true, but the factual allegations must “raise a right to relief above the
speculative level.” Id. at 555. The complaint must “contain either direct or inferential
allegations respecting all material elements necessary for recovery under a viable legal
theory.” D’Ambrosio v. Marino, 747 F.3d 378, 383 (6th Cir. 2014) (internal quotation marks
omitted). Failure to include plausible factual allegations for all material elements necessary
for recovery warrants dismissal. Id.
2
B. STATUTE OF FRAUDS
KRS § 371.010 sets forth Kentucky’s statute of frauds, it provides that:
No action shall be brought to charge any person . . . [u]pon any
agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the
making thereof; unless the promise, contract, agreement,
representation,
assurance,
or
ratification,
or
some
memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the
party to be charged therewith, or by his authorized agent.
KRS § 371.010(7). A statute of frauds defense, while not normally part of a motion to
dismiss for failure to state a claim, “is appropriate where the allegations of the complaint
itself set forth everything necessary to satisfy the affirmative defense[.]” Andonissamy v.