PI Telecom Infrastructure V, LLC et al v. Georgetown-Scott County Planning Commission
[…] Id. The City of Chattanooga took no action on the applications during this nine-month moratorium. Id. Instead, following the passage of the amended zoning ordinances, the city called Wireless Income Properties on the phone to inform it of the denial. Id. at 398. No written decision as to the status of the permit application was provided by the city. Id. 3 In full, KRS 100.347(2) provides: Any person or entity claiming to be injured or aggrieved by any final action of the planning commission shall appeal from the final action to the Circuit Court of the county in which the property, which is the subject of the commission’s action, lies. Such appeal shall be taken within thirty (30) days after such action. Such action shall not include the commission’s recommendations made to other governmental bodies. All final actions which have not been appealed within thirty (30) days shall not be subject to judicial review. Provided, however, any appeal of a planning commission action granting or denying a variance or conditional use permit authorized by KRS 100.203(5) shall be taken pursuant to this subsection. In such case, the thirty (30) day period for taking an appeal begins to run at the time the legislative body grants or denies the map amendment for the same development. The planning commission shall be a party in any such appeal filed in the Circuit Court. 25 The United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit found the City’s informal denial of applications constituted violation of TCA’s writing requirement.