Adams et al v. Nature's Expressions Landscaping, Inc.
[…] 13
Here, all
Case: 5:16-cv-00098-JMH Doc #: 48 Filed: 10/25/17 Page: 14 of 35 - Page ID#: 515
three Group Two Plaintiffs filled out and signed their consent
forms before the deadline. It would be antithetical to the purposes
of the FLSA to punish these individuals – whom Congress intended
to benefit – based on counsel’s failure to timely file the forms
with the Court.
Finally, the Court will address Defendant’s argument that, as
a threshold matter, the text of the FLSA blocks late-filing optin employees from becoming members of the class. [DE 39 at p. 45].
Defendant directs the Court to 29 U.S.C. § 256 for support.
[Id.]. That provision states that “[i]n determining when an action
is commenced for the purposes of section 255 of this title” an
action is considered commenced for an opt-in plaintiff “on the .
. . date on which such written consent is filed in the court in
which the action was commenced.” 29 U.S.C. § 256.
Section 255
outlines the statute of limitations for FLSA actions. Thus, § 256
tells the Court that, “for the purposes of” determining whether
the statute of limitations has run, an action is considered
commenced for opt-in plaintiffs on the date that written consent