USA v. Appalachian Regional Healthcare, Inc.
[…] agency, business trust, partnership, association, or other legal
entity.”
21 U.S.C. § 1300.01.
Thus, when § 1306.04(a) states
that the person knowingly filling the prescription is subject to
penalties, it contemplates liability for corporate entities as
well.
ARH insists that such a reading is inconsistent with the
remainder of § 1306.04(a), which is otherwise devoted to describing
the responsibilities of practitioners and pharmacists in issuing
and
filling
prescriptions.
It
also
contends
that
interpretation is contrary to other aspects of Part 1306.
this
For
example, § 1306.06 states that a prescription “may only be filled
by a pharmacist, acting in the usual course of his professional
practice and either registered individually or employed in a
registered pharmacy.”
Similarly, § 1306.03 states that only
individual practitioners may issue prescriptions for controlled
substances.
If practitioners are the only ones who can issue
prescriptions, and pharmacists are the only ones who can fill them,
9