USA v. Appalachian Regional Healthcare, Inc.
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a).
If there is
a dispute over facts that might affect the outcome of the case
under governing law, then entry of summary judgment is precluded.
Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986).
The
moving party has the ultimate burden of persuading the court that
there are no disputed material facts and that he is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law.
Id.
Once a party files a properly
supported motion for summary judgment, “the adverse party must set
forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for
trial.”
Id. at 250.
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 842(c)(1)(A), “any person who violates
this section shall, with respect to any such violation, be subject
to a civil penalty of not more than $25,000.”
However, “[i]n the
case of a violation of paragraph (5) or (10) of subsection (a),
the
civil
penalty
842(c)(1)(B).
that
it
is
shall
not
exceed
$10,000.”
21
U.S.C.
§
Based on this language, the United States asserts
entitled
to
civil
penalties,
aforementioned amounts, “per occurrence.”
not
to
exceed
the
[DE 1, p. 22-23, ¶ 108-
113].
ARH insists that § 842(c) caps the total penalty for filling
false prescriptions and failing to keep accurate records at $25,000
and $10,000 respectively.
In support of this proposition, ARH
15
notes
that
these
subsections
do
not
expressly
recovery of “per occurrence” penalties.
authorize
the
However, § 842(c)(1)(A)
states that “any person who violates this section shall, with
respect to any such violation, be subject to a civil penalty of
not more than $25,000.”
The phrase “with respect to any such violation” could be read
as stating that this provision applies with equal force to any
aspect of § 842.
However, this is already made clear by the
preceding clause, which subjects “any person who violates this
section” to the civil penalty.