USA v. Appalachian Regional Healthcare, Inc.
[…] Bell Atl.
Corp., 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007)). “A claim has facial plausibility
when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to
draw the reasonable inference that a defendant is liable for the
misconduct
alleged.”
Id.
“[A]
formulaic
elements of a cause of action will not do.”
recitation
of
the
Twombly, 550 U.S. at
555.
B.
Count I—Filling False or Fraudulent Prescriptions
The CSA generally requires “[e]very person who manufactures
or distributes any controlled substance,” or proposes to engage in
such activities, to obtain a registration issued by the Attorney
General. 8 21 U.S.C. § 822(a)(1). The same rule applies to “[e]very
8
Under 21 U.S.C. § 822(c)(1)-(3), the following persons are exempted from
registration: (1) an agent or employee of any registered manufacturer,
distributor, or dispenser of any controlled substance … if such agent or
employee is acting in the usual course of his business or employment; (2) a
common or contract carrier or warehouseman, or an employee thereof, whose
possession of the controlled substance … is in the usual course of his business
or employment; and (3) an ultimate user who has lawfully obtained such
substance.
7
person who dispenses, or proposes to dispense, any controlled
substance.” 21 U.S.C. § 822(a)(2). It is unlawful for registrants
to distribute or dispense Schedule II, III, IV, or V controlled
substances without a prescription. 21 U.S.C. § 829(a)-(c) (stating