USA v. Appalachian Regional Healthcare, Inc.
[…] (4) the number of commercial containers distributed to
other persons, including the date of and number of
containers in each reduction from inventory, and the
name, address, and registration number of the person to
whom the containers were distributed; and
(5) the number of units of finished forms and/or
commercial containers distributed or disposed of in any
other manner by the registrant, including the date and
manner of distribution or disposal, the name, address,
and registration number of the person to whom
distributed,
and
the
quantity
in
finished
form
distributed or disposed.
21 C.F.R. § 1304.22(a)(2),(b)-(c).
In addition to the aforementioned requirements, dispensers
must also record “the number of units or volume of such finished
form dispensed, including the name and address of the person to
whom it was dispensed, the date of dispensing, the number of units
or
volume
dispensed,
and
the
written
or
typewritten
name
or
initials of the individual who dispensed or administered the
substance on behalf of the dispenser.” 11
According
to
the
United
States,
Id.
the
DEA
audit
of
ARH
pharmacies revealed that they failed to comply with the CSA’s
recordkeeping
requirements.
The
11
United
States
points
to
a
If applicable, distributors must also record the number of commercial