USA v. Appalachian Regional Healthcare, Inc.
[…] Courts now require at least negligence for liability under 842(a)(10) to attach.
See United States v. Grab Bag Distrib., 189 F. Supp. 2d 1072, 1080-81.
10
ARH also argued that it could not be held vicariously liable for the alleged
CSA violations.
Because the Court has already found that § 829(b) and §
842(a)(1) contemplate direct liability for pharmacies, and because the United
10
C.
Count II—Failure to Maintain Records
The
CSA
requires
registrants
who
dispense
or
distribute
controlled substances to “make a complete and accurate record of
all stocks [of controlled substances] on hand.”
21 U.S.C. §
827(a)(1); see also 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(5) (making it unlawful for
“any person … to refuse or negligently fail to make, keep, or
furnish any record, report, notification, declaration, order or
order form, statement, invoice, or information required under this
subchapter…”).
However, these requirements vary, depending on
whether the transaction is a dispensation or a distribution.
C.F.R. § 1304.22(b)-(c).
21
As discussed earlier in this opinion, a
dispensation occurs when the controlled substance is delivered to