Kirschbaum et al v. Wells Fargo, N.A.
[…] such fees as required by 12 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq. [DE 1-1].
assuming
that
this
allegation
could
be
broadly
Even
construed
as
alleging a claim under 12 U.S.C. § 2607, Plaintiffs’ loan closed
in December 2005.
As Plaintiffs’ complaint was not filed until
2016, any claim under 12 U.S.C. § 2607 is such barred by the oneyear limitations period applicable to such claims pursuant to 12
U.S.C. § 2614.
Moreover, Count IX alleges that “[n]o good faith estimate
copy was received from defendant,” as required by RESPA [DE 1-1].
This could possibly be construed as a claim for violation of 12
U.S.C. § 2604(c), which requires a lender to provide “a good faith
estimate of the amount or range of charges for specific settlement
services the borrower is likely to incur in connection with the
settlement as prescribed by the [Bureau of Consumer Financial
Protection].”
12 U.S.C. § 2604(c).
22
However, “there is no private
civil action for a violation of 12 U.S.C. § 2604(c).”
Collins v.
FMHA-USDA, 105 F.3d 1366, 1368 (11th Cir. 1997)(further noting
that “neither the statute nor the legislative history reveals a