EQT Production Company v. Magnum Hunter Production, Inc.
[…] can be ascertained in accordance with fixed rules of evidence and
known standards of value, or can be determined by reference to
well-established
market
values.”
Id.
(internal
quotations
omitted); 3D Enter., 172 S.W.3d at 450 (directing courts to “look
at the nature of the underlying claim, not the final award”).
“Absent a contractually agreed upon rate, the appropriate
rate of interest is governed by statute.”
Reliable Mech., Inc. v.
Naylor Indus. Servs., Inc., 125 S.W.3d 856, 857 (Ky. Ct. App. 2003)
(citing Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 360.010(1) (providing that “the legal
35
rate of interest is eight percent (8%) per annum”)).
“While pre-
judgment interest has traditionally been simple interest, case law
does not indicate that it is required to be so.”
Id. at 858.
Principles
of
of
equity
may
also
justify
an
award
prejudgment interest under certain circumstances.
compound
Id. (explaining