Sorrels v. Elliott et al
[…] quotation marks and citation omitted).
In this case, the issue is whether Indiana law permits a court to conclude that an
individual’s vehicle is underinsured based on a comparison of the liability limits of the parties’
policies, before liability has been determined, damages have been established, or the insured
has received payment from the alleged tortfeasor (or on his behalf). Indiana law provides that
an alleged tortfeasor’s vehicle is only subject to the terms of underinsured motorist coverage
if the vehicle qualifies as underinsured. Ind. Code § 27-7-5-4(b). An underinsured motor
vehicle is “an insured motor vehicle where the limits of coverage available for payment to the
insured under all bodily injury liability policies covering persons liable to the insured are less
than the limits for the insured’s underinsured motorist coverage at the time of the accident . . .
.” Id. Under the facts of this case, the more specific issue is whether the liability limits of an
alleged tortfeasor’s liability policy are amounts “available for payment to the insured” that
-4-
may be compared with the insured’s UIM limits, or whether “available” amounts are limited