Bowden v. SSA
[…] agreement with his landlord-parents. Therefore, the ALJ’s statements casting doubt on
the genuineness of the lease agreement, even if unsupported by substantial evidence,
do not warrant reversal.
14
Similarly, the ALJ’s alternative holding, which appears to be based on the
presumed value rule, does not require reversal or remand. For completeness, the Court
notes that the ALJ’s business agreement and rental subsidy conclusions are puzzling.
First, the ALJ finds that Plaintiff’s lease does not qualify as a “business arrangement.”
(Tr. 15). That conclusion is consistent with the dictates of 20 C.F.R. § 416.1130(b), which
provide that in Kentucky a “business arrangement exists when the amount of monthly rent
required to be paid equals the current market rental value.”
See also POMS SI
00835.380(B)(7).8 However, the ALJ then stated that there was “no rental subsidy, as
[Plaintiff’s] ‘rent’ is equal to the presumed value.” (Tr. 15). That assertion is inconsistent
with POMS SI 00835.380(B)(6), which provides that a rental subsidy exists when “the