Bowden v. SSA
[…] established either. Therefore, the Plaintiff’s attempts to “tee up” that exact same “issue
in [this] litigation” were to no avail. (Doc. # 18 at 9).
Because the Plaintiff’s benefits were reduced under the one-third reduction rule,
there are only two reasonable articulations of his arguments: (1) that the “business
agreement” exception should be expanded and applied to the one-third reduction rule, or
(2) that the existence of a lease agreement, which requires rent equal to the presumed
with that ruling, the Commissioner amended the regulation. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1130(b)
(creating an exception “[i]n the States in the Seventh Circuit (Illinois, Indiana, and Wisconsin).”)
Similarly, in Ruppert, the Second Circuit adopted the economic rationale of Jackson and
held that “if the proportion of income that [SSI recipients] expend on shelter is so great that ‘it flies
in the face of reality to conclude that unearned income in the form of subsidized shelter … is