Bowden v. SSA
[…] him ineligible for SSI benefits. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1100. Congress defined “income” to
include “both earned income and unearned income,” and defined “unearned income” to
include “support and maintenance furnished in cash or kind.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382a(a)(2).
1.
In-Kind Support and Maintenance as “Unearned Income”
The Social Security Administration has promulgated regulations that explain inkind support and maintenance and establish “special rules for valuing food or shelter that
is received as unearned income (in-kind support and maintenance).”
3
20 C.F.R. §
416.1130(a). Specifically, “in-kind support and maintenance means any food or shelter
that is given to [a claimant] or that [the claimant] receive[d] because someone else pay[ed]
for it.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1130(b). Under the regulations, “[s]helter includes room, rent,
mortgage payments, real property taxes, heating fuel, gas, electricity, water, sewerage,
and garbage collection services.” Id.
However, a claimant is “not receiving in-kind support and maintenance in the form
of room or rent if” the claimant pays rent “under a business arrangement.” Id. Pursuant
to the regulations, the existence of a “business arrangement” varies depending on the
state in which the claimant resides. In the majority of the United States, a “business