Bowden v. SSA
[…] the recipient must receive shelter from the person in whose household he is living. 20
C.F.R. §§ 416.1131(a)(1)-(2). “[I]n all other situations where [the claimant is] receiving
in-kind support and maintenance,” the presumed value rule applies. Id.
a. Presumed Value Rule
The presumed value rule is applied if any of the one-third reduction requirements
are not satisfied (i.e., if the claimant lives in his own household or if he does not receive
both food and shelter from the person in whose household he is living). 20 C.F.R. §§
416.1131; 20 C.F.R. § 416.1140. Under this valuation method, “[i]nstead of determining
the actual dollar value of any food or shelter [the claimant] receive[s],” the Commissioner
will “presume that it is worth a maximum value.” 20 C.F.R. § 1140(a)(1). However, the
claimant has the opportunity to rebut the “presumed value” presumption. 20 C.F.R. §
416.1140(a)(2). If the claimant can show that his “in-kind support and maintenance is not
equal to the presumed value,” the Commissioner will impute “the actual [lesser] amount”
of unearned income received and reduce his benefits by that amount instead. 20 C.F.R.
§§ 416.1140(a)(2), (b)(2).
5
b. One-Third Reduction Rule
If the one-third reduction rule applies, the claimant’s benefits will be automatically