Johnson v. SSA
[…] issue de novo, resolve conflicts in the evidence, or decide questions of credibility. See Ulman
v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 693 F.3d 709, 713 (6th Cir. 2012). “If the ALJ’s decision is supported
by substantial evidence, then reversal would not be warranted even if substantial evidence
would support the opposite conclusion.” Bass v. McMahon, 499 F.3d 506, 509 (6th Cir. 2007).
“Past relevant work” includes work that the claimant has done “within the past 15 years,
that was substantial gainful activity, and that lasted long enough for [the claimant] to learn to
do it.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(1). Substantial gainful activity requires “work activity that
involves doing significant physical or mental activities,” and “work may be substantial even if
it is done on a part-time basis . . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(a). “Gainful work activity is work
activity that [the claimant does] for pay or profit. Work activity is gainful if it is the kind of
work usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is realized.” 20 C.F.R. §
416.972(b).
There is substantial evidence to support the ALJ’s finding that Johnson was capable of
“performing past relevant work as a secretary, as the job is generally performed . . . .” [Tr. 93]