Bogart v. University of Kentucky
[…] Commission or any of its committees, members or employees, the judiciary or
any member or employee of the judiciary, any law enforcement agency or its
employees, or any other appropriate body or authority.”
5
the employee from making such a disclosure
or to punish the employee for making such a
disclosure.
Davidson v. Commonwealth, 152 S.W.3d 247, 251 (Ky. Ct. App.
2004) (citing Woodward v. Commonwealth, 984 S.W.2d 477, 480-81
(Ky.
1998)).
The
employee
must
show
by
a
preponderance
of
evidence that “the disclosure was a contributing factor in the
personnel action.” KRS 61.103(3). The state employer must then
“prove by clear and convincing evidence that the disclosure was
not a material fact in the personnel action.” Id.
“The Kentucky Whistleblower Act serves the remedial purpose
of
protecting
‘employees
who
possess
knowledge
of
wrongdoing
that is concealed or not publicly known, and who step forward to
help
uncover
and
disclose
that
information.’”
Davidson,
152
S.W.3d at 255 (quoting Meuwissen v.