Seaton v. United States Department of Agriculture et al
[…] of “employers.”
He simply states that they “circumvent[ed] and
hijack[ed] established hiring protocols.” [DE 12 at 7]. This assertion
does not lead to the conclusion that these Defendants each qualified as
“a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or
more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar
weeks in the current or preceding calendar year.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b);
29 U.S.C. § 630(b).
9
Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(a), “[a]ll personnel actions affecting
employees or applicants for employment … in executive agencies as defined
in section 105 of Title 5 … shall be made free from any discrimination
based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.” “’Executive
agency’ means an Executive department, a Government corporation, and an
independent establishment.”
5 U.S.C. § 105.
The Department of
Agriculture is an Executive department. 5 U.S.C. § 101. Thus, Seaton
correctly named USDA Secretary Sonny Perdue as Defendant in this action.
9
against them upon which relief may be granted.
Dismissal is
therefore appropriate.10
IV. CONCLUSION