USA v. Nugent
[…] Government had until October 11, 2016 to file this lawsuit.
And
finally, there is no dispute that the Government filed this lawsuit
on October 5, 2016.
The dispute, then, is whether Nugent and the Government
entered into an installment agreement that the Government later
terminated, thereby extending the statute of limitations.
12
(i)
Installment Agreements
The Government may enter into written installment agreements
with any taxpayer when the Secretary determines that such an
agreement
will
result
in
full
or
taxpayer’s outstanding tax liability.
§ 301.6159-1(a).
U.S.C.
§6159(a);
partial
collection
of
the
26 U.S.C. § 6159; 26 C.F.R.
An installment agreement must be in writing.
26
C.F.R.
§
301.6159-1(c)(2).
The
26
written
agreement must “take the form of a document signed by the taxpayer
and the Commissioner or a written confirmation of an agreement
entered into by the taxpayer and the Commissioner that is mailed
or personally delivered to the taxpayer.”
1(c)(2).
26 C.F.R. 301.6159-
The IRS determines the procedures, form, and manner of
installment agreement proposals.
26 C.F.R. § 301.6159-1(b)(1).
A
proposal may result from letters, phone calls, e-mails or other
communications; the proposal need not be in writing.
Revenue Manual § 5.14.1.3.