USA v. Nugent
[…] facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. Celotex,
6
477 U.S. at 323-24. A mere scintilla of evidence is insufficient;
“there must be evidence on which the jury could reasonably find
for the [nonmovant].” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252.
B.
Procedures for Revenue Collection and the Presumption of
Correctness
Under 26 U.S.C. § 7402, “[t]he district courts of the United
States at the instance of the United States shall have such
jurisdiction . . . to render such judgment and decrees as may be
necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal
revenue laws.”
See also 28 U.S.C. § 1340 (“The district courts
shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under
any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue.”).
As a
general matter, “[w]here the assessment of any tax imposed by this
title has been made within the period of limitation properly
applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a
proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding