Walter v. Guitar Center Stores, Inc. et al
[…] when acting within the scope of their employment, cannot conspire
among themselves.’”
Cowing v. Commare, 499 S.W.3d 291, 294 (Ky.
Ct. App. 2016) (quoting Tabb v. District of Columbia, 477 F. Supp.
2d 185, 190 (D.D.C. 2007)).
held
that
the
intracorporate
The Kentucky Court of Appeals has
conspiracy
doctrine
applies
conspiracy to retaliate claims brought under KRS § 344.280.
to
Id.;
see also McGee v. Cont’l Mills, Inc., No. 5:09-cv-155-R, 2009 WL
4825010, at *2 (W.D. Ky. Dec. 11, 2009); Dunn v. Gordon Food
Servs., Inc., 3:10-cv-335-R, 2010 WL 4180503, at *2 (W.D. Ky. Oct.
20, 2010).
KRS § 344.280 provides in pertinent part:
12
It shall be an unlawful practice for a person, or for
two (2) or more persons to conspire:
(1) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against
a person because he has opposed a practice declared
unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a
charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or
participated in any manner in any investigation,
proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.
Walter argues that the intra-corporate conspiracy doctrine is
not fatal to his claim because a conspiracy to retaliate under KRS
§ 344.280 does not require two or more individuals.
In support of
this proposition, Walter points out that the statute prohibits “a