Newberry v. Service Experts Heating & Air Conditioning LLC et al
[…] of action accrued”); Madison Capital Co., LLC v. S & S Salvage,
LLC, 765 F. Supp. 2d 923, 932 (W.D. Ky. 2011) (citing Rich &
Rich P'ship v. Poetman Records USA, Inc., 714 F.Supp.2d 657, 669
(E.D.Ky.2010)) (applying KRS 413.125 to a conversion claim).
The same holds for Plaintiff’s Count Six for breach of
warranty, although Plaintiff does not even attempt to defend
that count in his Response. It is subject to a four-year statute
of limitation, was originally asserted as Plaintiff’s “Second
Cause of Action” in the Prior Newberry Action, and is therefore
time-barred. See KRS 355.2-725(2) (“A cause of action accrues
when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack
of knowledge of the breach,” and a “breach of warranty occurs
when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty
explicitly
extends
to
future
performance
20
of
the
goods
and
discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance
the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have
been discovered.”).
Thus,
Plaintiff’s
claims
against
SEHAC
in
Counts
Two
through Ten and Twelve are all time-barred or duplicative but
still time-barred, and the Court will dismiss them.
V.
Plaintiff’s
“Eleventh
Cause
of
Action,”
for
“Malice,
Oppression and Fraud” (Complaint, DE 1, at ¶¶ 113-115), avers
that
he