Plante v. Seanor
[…] capable of ascertainment by mere computation, can be established with reasonable
certainty, can be ascertained in accordance with fixed rules of evidence and known
standards of value, or can be determined by reference to well-established market
values.’” (internal citation omitted). Under the circumstances, Plante is “entitled to
interest at the legal rate of eight percent (8%) per annum from the date that each payment
was due and remained unpaid.” Pursley v. Pursley, 144 S.W.3d 820, 828 (Ky. 2004)
(emphasis added) (footnote removed); see also KRS 360.010 (“[T]he legal rate of interest
is eight percent (8%) per annum[.]”). Plante’s payments do not start the clock but do
show the liquidated nature of the claims.
Further, “[u]nder Kentucky law, courts have discretion to award either simple or
compound prejudgment interest, though the default is simple interest.” Travelers Prop.
Cas. Co. of Am.