Day et al v. Air Methods Corporation et al
[…] The Court
concludes that this action is not preempted simply because the claims are asserted against an
air carrier. The state wage and hour laws regulate the employment relationship between AMC
and the plaintiffs. They do not have a sufficient connection with the rates, routes or services
of AMC to be preempted. Additionally, for the same reasons the wage and hour laws are not
“related to” rates, routes or services and are not preempted, the unjust enrichment claim and
retaliation claims are not preempted.
D.
Statute of Limitations
KRS § 413.120(2) provides a five-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action upon a
liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the statute creating the liability.”
Because the KWHA does not specify a statute of limitations for wage and hour claims, they
-7-
Case: 5:17-cv-00183-DCR Doc #: 11 Filed: 10/23/17 Page: 8 of 13 - Page ID#: 194
are subject to a five-year statute of limitations. See Ivey v. McCreary Cnty. Fiscal Court, 939