Adams v. Brenton
[…] The Court ordered Adams to file a brief addressing the following issues: 1) why the Louis Vuitton purse and the jumping horse are not exempt from execution and attachment under Kentucky law; and 2) the basis for Adams’ assertion that the $19,350 transferred by the defendant to Ashley Rayne Brenton is currently located at 1161 Wood Ridge Rd., Lexington, KY. 2 Adams has filed a brief (DE 80) addressing these issues and counsel for Ashley has filed a response brief (DE 81). As to the Louis Vuitton purse, among the items that KRS 427.010(1) exempts from execution and attachment is “personal clothing and ornaments not to exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000) in value.” Adams argues this provision does not apply to the purse because Ashley is not “an individual debtor” for purposes of the statute. Instead, Adams argues, Ashley is the recipient of fraudulent transfers by the individual debtor.