Winkler v. Boston Scientific Corporation
[…] Moreover, even assuming Winkler did not know the brand of his filter at the time of his second revision surgery, he was placed on notice at that time that his filter was causing his alleged injuries and, through reasonable due diligence, could have discovered the manufacturer by having his implant label retrieved, as he ultimately did. 2. Breach of warranty claims Winkler also alleges breach of express and implied warranties in Counts IV, V, VI of his complaint. Kentucky law provides a four year statute of limitations for express and implied warranty claims. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 355.2-725(1) (“An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four (4) years after the cause of action has accrued.”). Breach of warranty claims “accrue[] when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach.” Id. at § 355.2-725(2). Accordingly, Kentucky’s discovery rule is inapplicable to Winkler’s breach of warranty claims. These claims accrued on July 17, 2007, the date that Winkler’s Greenfield IVC Filter was implanted.