Cruse v. Schneider Electric USA, Inc.
[…] Grand Trunk W. R.R., Inc., 509 F.3d 265, 268 (6th
Cir. 2007) (citing Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 252 (1986)).
II.
Cruse’s Age Discrimination Claims
Cruse, then age 57, asserts that he was demoted from his Leader position at Schneider
Electric because of his advanced age—a violation of both the ADEA and the KCRA. Defendant
10
Schneider Electric, on the other hand, maintains that Cruse fails to satisfy the requisite
elements of both claims. The Court agrees. Cruse has not adequately plead his age
discrimination claims pursuant to the ADEA and KRCA.
Under both the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 623, and the KCRA, KRS. § 344.040(1), employers
are prohibited from discriminating against any employee with respect to “compensation,
terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of that individual's age.” Allen v.
Highlands Hosp. Corp., 545 F.3d 387, 393–94 (6th Cir. 2008). Actions brought under the
KCRA are “analyzed in the same manner” as ADEA claims. Williams v. Tyco Elec. Corp., 161
Fed.Appx. 526, 531 & n.3 (6th Cir. 2006); Harker v. Fed.