Tarter Smith et al v. Tarter et al
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff may maintain her claims against the Defendants only where she has suffered an injury that is separate and distinct from that which would be suffered by other members or the LLC as an entity.”); see also Wells Fargo Fin. Leasing v. Griffin, 5: 13-cv-75, 2014 WL 241778, *7 (W.D. Ky. Jan. 22, 2014) (finding that when an LLC member’s injury is merely derivative of an injury to the LLC, the LLC is the “real party in interest” under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 17, and the LLC member lacks standing to bring an individual capacity action). See also KRS § 275.337(1) (“A member may maintain a direct action against a limited liability company, another member, or a manager to redress an injury sustained by, or to enforce a duty owed to, the member if the member can prevail without showing an injury or breach of duty -9- to the company.”) (emphasis added). The Court agrees with its sister court in the Western District of Kentucky this rule should apply to both corporate shareholders and LLC members.