Tarter Smith et al v. Tarter et al
[…] KRS 271B.7-400 (for corporations); KRS 275.337(2) (for LLCs). Kentucky law governs the demand and futility requirements to bring a derivative action on behalf of a Kentucky company. See McCall v. Scott, 229 F.3d 808, 815 (6th Cir. 2001) (citing Kamen v. Kemper Fin. Servs. Inc., 500 U.S. 90, 96-97 (1991). The term “demand” means a “demand to commence legal action.” See Sahni, 369 S.W.3d at 45 (construing KRS 271B.7-400); KRS 275.337(2) (providing that the demand must -10- request that the relevant decision-makers “cause the company to bring an action to redress the injury or enforce the right”). A demand for the production of certain information or an investigation into the plaintiff’s allegations, unaccompanied by a demand to commence legal action, is insufficient to satisfy this requirement.