Norton et al v. Toothman et al
[…] hard to imagine that anyone would have standing to oppose a decision by the Keeper, thus
rendering the procedural mechanisms to object meaningless.
B.
APA Claim
The defendants contend that the plaintiffs have failed to state a claim for upon which
relief can be granted because they fail to identify grounds for removal of the Property from the
National Register. This argument fails to take into consideration the facts as alleged.
The plaintiffs sought the removal of listed Property from the National Resister under
the NPS’ regulations. See 36 C.F.R. § 60.15(c). Under the relevant regulation, four grounds
for removal are provided:
(1) The property has ceased to meet the criteria for listing in the National
Register because the qualities which caused it to be originally listed have been
lost or destroyed, or such qualities were lost subsequent to nomination and prior
to listing;
(2) Additional information shows that the property does not meet the National
Register criteria for evaluation;
-7-
(3) Error in professional judgment as to whether the property meets the criteria
for evaluation; or
(4) Prejudicial procedural error in the nomination or listing process.
36 C.F.R. § 60.15(a). Relying on the state court holding and alleged procedural errors, the
plaintiffs petitioned for removal of the property under 36 C.F.R. § 60.15(a)(4). They alleged
procedural irregularities, including: (i) that the number of recognized landowners and
objections was constantly fluctuating; (ii) LLC’s, trusts, and LP’s received only one vote even
if they owned multiple properties; (iii) someone with a remainder interest could not submit an
objection; (iv) the State Review Board meeting was scheduled more than 200 miles away from
the location of the Property; (v) and that one of the proponents of the listing purchased real
property from an objector at the last minute in order to change the vote of the number of owners
opposed. [Record No. 1, pp. 5-6, ¶22] Viewing the allegations in a light most favorable to the
plaintiffs, they have alleged several prejudicial procedural errors in the nomination or listing
process and have adequately stated a claim for relief under the APA.
C.
Due Process Claim
Next, the defendants argue that the plaintiffs failed to state a claim for relief under
Count II, which alleges due process violations. They contend that, because the plaintiffs did