Ford v. SSA
[…] more weight we will give that opinion”). Furthermore, the Court notes that the ALJ
appropriately gave at least some consideration to Dr. Pretorius’s opinion despite its
shortcomings. See Soc. Sec. Rul. 96-2p, 1996 WL 374188, at *4 (July 2, 1996); Fisk, 253 F.
App’x at 585.
C
Mr. Ford also contends that the ALJ erred in failing to have a qualified psychologist or
psychiatrist review the medical evidence related to Mr. Ford’s mental impairments, despite the
ALJ’s finding that Mr. Ford suffered from depression. In support of his position, Mr. Ford cites
§ 421(h) of the Social Security Act, which states in relevant part:
An initial determination under subsection (a), (c), (g), or (i) shall not be made
until the Commissioner of Social Security has made every reasonable effort to
ensure—
(1)
In any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a
mental impairment, that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the
medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity
assessment[.]
42 U.S.C. § 421(h)(1). A fair reading of the statute reveals that § 421(h) does not apply to the
ALJ’s decision. Rather, §421(h) applies specifically to initial determinations made under
subsections (a), (c), (g), or (i), none of which refer to administrative review by an ALJ. Id. The