Williams v. SSA
[…] Id. at p. 43. The claimant has not identified any medical evidence (other than Dr. Rinker’s general recommendation that Williams would benefit from breast reduction surgery) to indicate that Williams had functional limitations as a result of macromastia. B. Consideration of Opinion Evidence ALJs must follow certain standards in assessing the evidence supplied in support of a claim for social security benefits. For instance, greater deference generally is given to the opinions of treating physicians than the opinions of non-treating physicians.1 Rogers, 486 F.3d at 242. If a treating physician’s opinion is “well-supported by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques and is not inconsistent with other substantial evidence in [the] case record, ‘then it will be afforded controlling weight.’” Id. (quoting Wilson v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 378 F.3d 541, 544 (6th Cir. 2004)).