Norfolk Southern Railway Company v. Tobergte et al
[…] supervision-related FELA counterclaims. (DE 78-1 at 27-30.) The Court addresses each
statute in turn.
a.
Preclusion by the Federal Railroad Safety Act
The FRSA provides, “The Secretary of Transportation, as necessary, shall prescribe
regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety[.]” 49 U.S.C. § 20103(a).
Accordingly, the FRSA contains an express preemption provision, which commands that
“[l]aws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety . . . shall be nationally uniform to
the extent practicable.”
49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(1).
Specifically, “[a] State may adopt or
continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety . . . until the Secretary
of Transportation . . . prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter
of the State requirement.” 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(2). An FRA regulation covers and thus,
preempts a state-law negligence action when the regulation “substantially subsumes” the
subject matter of the suit. Nickels v. Grand Trunk W. R.R., Inc., 560 F.3d 426, 429 (6th Cir.
2009) (citations and quotation marks omitted).