Norfolk Southern Railway Company v. Tobergte et al
[…] Having concluded that Nickels remains good law in this Circuit and therefore, finding
that the FRSA is capable of precluding FELA claims, the Court must now determine whether
any FRA regulations cover Defendants’ PTC-related and training- and supervision-related
counterclaims under the FELA, and if so, whether Plaintiff has complied with those
regulations.
1.
Positive Train Control-Related Counterclaims
The Rail Safety Improvement Act of 2008 (“RSIA”) requires certain railroad carriers
to implement a positive train control system for operations conducted on specific railroad
lines. 49 U.S.C. § 20157(a)(1). The RSIA defines a positive train control (“PTC”) system as
“a system designed to prevent train-to-train collisions, over-speed derailments, incursions
into established work zone limits, and the movement of a train through a switch left in the
wrong position.”
49 U.S.C. § 20157(i)(5).
The RSIA originally set the deadline for
implementing a PTC system as December 31, 2015, see 49 U.S.C. § 20157(a)(1) (2008), but
16
later extended the deadline to December 31, 2018, see 49 U.S.C. § 20157(a)(1) (2015). Despite
this deadline, the RSIA allows railroad carriers to abide by “an alternative schedule and
sequence for implementing a positive train control system,” subject to the Secretary of
Transportation’s review. 49 U.S.C. § 20157(a)(2)(B). Even under an approved alternative
schedule and sequence, the railroad carrier must have implemented its PTC system by
December 31, 2020. Id. The FRA promulgated regulations effectuating the RSIA. See 49