Norfolk Southern Railway Company v. Tobergte et al
[…] operating rules and conducted in-person evaluations of Defendant Tobergte’s performance in
operating trains. Id. ¶ 8. Plaintiff also retained annual summaries of its operational tests
and inspections of engineer trainees, and made these copies available to the FRA for review.
Id. ¶ 9.
C.
The Implementation of Plaintiff’s Positive Train Control System
Under the Rail Safety Improvement Act of 2008 (“RSIA”), certain railroad carriers
must implement a positive train control system for operations conducted on specific railroad
lines. 49 U.S.C. § 20157(a)(1). A positive train control (“PTC”) system is “a system designed
to prevent train-to-train collisions, over-speed derailments, incursions into established work
2
zone limits, and the movement of a train through a switch left in the wrong position.” 49
U.S.C. § 20157(i)(5). Depending on the circumstance, railroad carriers may institute a PTC
Implementation Plan (“PTCIP”) that provides for “specific goals for progressive
implementation of onboard systems and deployment of PTC-equipped locomotives.”
49
C.F.R. § 236.1006(a)-(b).