C-Ville Fabricating, Inc. et al v. Tarter et al
[…] To be considered ambiguous, a reasonable person must be able to find a contract is “susceptible to different or inconsistent interpretations.” Ky. Shakespeare Festival, Inc. v. Dunaway, 490 S.W.3d 691, 694–95 (Ky. 2016) (quoting Hazard Coal Corp. v. Knight, 325 S.W.3d 290, 298 (Ky. 2010)). With these principles in mind, the Court will address each of the relevant statutory and bylaw provisions regarding the resignation of corporate officers and directors and determine whether they require an officer or director of a corporation to resign in writing. 1. Resignation of Corporate Officers KRS 271B.8-430 says that “[a]n officer may resign at any time by delivering notice to the corporation.” This statute, unlike KRS 271B.8-070(1) and the Tarter Industries bylaw regarding directors, does not mention written resignation. Rather, it merely codifies the right of an officer to resign and states the officer may do so by giving the corporation notice of their resignation.