Vincent et al v. Anand
[…] doctrine and that the Court can determine the appropriate amount of fees from the submitted
affidavits. Id. at 6. The Court will conditionally grant the motion to seal the invoices while
ruling on the motion for attorney’s fees is deferred.
C
Next, the Plaintiffs seek a charging order. [R. 67.] The Federal Rules contemplate that
execution procedures “must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located, but
a federal statute governs to the extent it applies.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1). A charging order is
an enforcement mechanism provided by Kentucky law. KRS § 275.260. It provides that “the
judgment creditor of a member or the assignee of a member may satisfy a judgment out of the
judgment debtor's limited liability company interest.” Id. Under this provision, the Plaintiffs
seek an order charging the Defendant’s membership in any LLC with payment of the Judgment.
Id. at 2. The Defendant did not oppose the request.
The Plaintiffs are entitled to a charging order. They are judgment creditors of an
individual—the Defendant—who is a member of multiple limited liability companies. [R. 67-2.]
Accordingly, the Court “may charge the judgment debtor’s interest in the limited liability
company with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment.” KRS § 275.260(2). But “to
3
Case: 5:18-cv-00419-GFVT Doc #: 92 Filed: 06/28/23 Page: 4 of 5 - Page ID#: 892
the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee and shall have no
right to participate in the management or to cause the dissolution of the limited liability
company.” Id. The Court will grant the motion for charging order. [R. 67.]
D
Finally, the Plaintiffs seek a writ of execution. [R. 88.] As a matter of course, writs of
execution are issued by the Clerk of Court and not by the Court itself. Further, the application is