Walters v. Gill Industries, Inc.
[…] See Furlong Dev. Co.,
LLC v. Georgetown-Scott Cnty. Planning & Zoning Comm., 504 S.W.3d 34, 40 (Ky. 2016).
However, whether “the terms of an express contract control” is not before the Court at the motion
to dismiss stage. Further, the Court already determined that the individual defendants are not
parties to the Retention Agreement and, therefore, an express contract does not control—at least
with respect to those defendants.
- 17 -
Case: 5:21-cv-00069-DCR-MAS Doc #: 172 Filed: 01/10/22 Page: 18 of 20 - Page ID#:
3586
However, an action under § 377.385 may only be sustained by an “employee” as defined in
K.R.S. § 337.010(2)(a). Notably, an employee does not include “any individual employed in
a bona fide executive, administrative, supervisory, or professional capacity.” Id.
The defendants contend that, as Controller of the Richmond Facility, Walters was a
professional employee and, therefore, the claim under § 337.385 should be dismissed.3
[Record No. 86-2, p. 19] In response to the motion to dismiss, Walters disputes this assertion,