Affiliated FM Insurance Company v. Ram Construction Services of Michigan, Inc. et al
[…] [See Record Nos. 63, pp. 7-8, 66-1, p. 5, 73, pp. 6-7.] Because the parties here agree that they are not in pari delicto, Count 1’s contribution claim will be dismissed. Additionally, Count 2 of the Third-Party Complaint will be dismissed because Kentucky law does not provide an independent cause of action for apportionment. Under KRS § 411.182(1)(b), courts must instruct juries in all tort actions to allocate “the percentage of the total fault of all the parties to teach claim . . . to each claimant, defendant, [and] third-party defendant.” As such, “[i]f there is an active assertion of a claim against joint tortfeasors, and the evidence is sufficient to submit the issue of liability to each, an apportionment instruction is required.” Floyd v.