Kitchens, Jr. v. National Board of Medical Examiners et al
[…] Kitchens also complains about the KBML’s differing licensing requirements and fees for medical students who graduated outside of the United States. But once again, this is an area in which the KBML has chosen to enact valid regulations. Kentucky law states “[n]o - 20 - applicant who is a graduate of a medical . . . school located outside the United States and Canada shall be eligible for a regular license to practice medicine in the Commonwealth unless the applicant [h]as been certified by [ECFMG] or by an approved United States specialty board.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 311.571 (2)(e). The KMBL also requires the applicant fulfill “all other reasonable qualifications for regular licensure that the board may prescribe by regulation.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 311.571 (2)(g). Almost all states require ECFMG certification for international medical graduates seeking medical licensure, and it is not unreasonable for ECFMG to require applicants to pay fees for their licenses.