Kitchens, Jr. v. National Board of Medical Examiners et al
[…] In support, Kitchens repeatedly states the defendants entered into “collaborative agreements” but does not explain how these agreements - 24 - amount to, per se, Section 1 violations. He does not make any other allegations of per se antitrust violations. As a result, these three claims would not survive a motion to dismiss. Kitchens also seeks to bring a new claim for a “Violation of 15 U.S.C. § 7a-3” against NBME. But even if not barred by res judicata, this claim could not survive a motion to dismiss. Section 7a-3(1) states that “[n]o employer may discharge, demote, suspend, threaten, harass, or in any other manner discriminate against a covered individual in the terms and condition of employment of the covered individual because of any lawful act done by the covered individual. . . . [t]o provide or cause to be provided to the Federal Government . . . information relating to – any violation of, or any act or omission the covered individual reasonably believes to be a violation of, the antitrust laws.” 15 U.S.C. § 7a-3. Kitchens cannot recover under this statute. First, the statute prescribes that a complainant must first seek relief with the U.S. Secretary of Labor, but Kitchens does not claim that he has done so.