Kitchens, Jr. v. National Board of Medical Examiners et al
[…] Step Two assesses an examinee’s ability to apply medical knowledge, skills, understanding of clinical science, and addresses whether a candidate has the basic patient-centered knowledge and skills for safe and competent practice of medicine. Finally, Step Three assesses whether an examinee understands and can apply medical knowledge essential for the unsupervised practice of medicine. [Record No. 16 at p. 2] All fifty states and the District of Columbia require applicants to pass the USMLE or another approved licensing exam before obtaining a medical license. See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 311.571 (a)(1)(e) (“No applicant . . . shall be eligible for a regular license to practice medicine in the Commonwealth unless the applicant . . . [h]as successfully completed an examination prescribed by the [Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure]). An applicant can apply for licensure to a state board once the applicant has passed Step Three.