Barton et al v. United States Department of Labor et al
[…] -1-
wages and working conditions of workers in the United States similarly employed.” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1188(a)(1). The Secretary of Labor will issue a certification if both conditions are met, and
the Attorney General will approve the employer’s petition for H-2A workers. Id.
In addition to the Department of Labor’s (“DOL”) certification requirements,
employers seeking to hire H-2A workers must submit their job orders to a State Workforce
Agency (“SWA”) to review the job order for compliance with related state regulations. See
20 C.F.R. § 655.121(e)(2). If an SWA approves the job order, “the SWA must promptly place
the job order in intrastate clearance and commence recruitment of U.S. workers” and then an
SWA will “refer each U.S. worker who applies” to the farmer. See 20 C.F.R. § 655.121(f),
(g); Flores v. Rios, 36 F.3d 507, 512 (6th Cir. 1994).
The DOL regulates the H-2A program to ensure that American workers are not