Barton et al v. United States Department of Labor et al
[…] U.S.C § 1188 gives the Department authority to promulgate regulations establishing
requirements on employers as conditions to issuing the certification.” [Record No. 17-1, p. 9]
Not only is this interpretation challenged by pertinent case law from the time the statute was
enacted, it also fails to address the broad authority granted under § 1188(c)(3). “Statutory
interpretation is a ‘holistic endeavor[.]’” Tennessee v. Cardona, Civil Action No. 2: 24-072DCR, 2024 WL 3019146, at *9 (E.D. Ky. June 17, 2024) (citing Keen v. Helson, 930 F.3d
799, 802-04 (6th Cir. 2019)). Regarding § 1188 specifically, “[t]he statute explicitly envisions
implementing regulations that will clarify the meaning and application of its provisions.”
Mendoza v. Perez, 754 F.3d 1002, 1021 (D.C. Cir. 2014). The words “including criteria for
the recruitment of eligible individuals as prescribed by the Secretary” do not limit the DOL to
“recruitment” regulation, but instead contextualize its wider authority to promulgate
conditions that aid it in carrying out its dual mandate.
The state plaintiffs attempt to cabin this power to “recruitment,” but do so ineffectively.
They argue Dole’s holding remains cogent because the power to set the AEWR is related to
recruitment, but their analysis stops there. They fail to explain why setting AEWR pertains to
recruitment but, for example, creating substantive conditions that make H-2A workers more
difficult to exploit does not pertain to recruitment. Moreover, they overlook 8 U.S.C.A. §
1188(c)(3)(B)(iii), which requires that the Secretary of Labor “promulgate, on an interim or
final basis, regulations based on his findings” regarding whether the employment of migrant
guest workers is adversely affecting their American counterparts.
- 15 -
“Section 1188(a)(1) establishes the INA’s general mission; Congress left it to the
Department of Labor to implement that mission through the creation of specific substantive