Barton et al v. United States Department of Labor et al
[…] Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253-54 (1992). Under § 1188(a), the Attorney General
may not issue any H-2A visas until the DOL certifies there are not sufficient American workers
willing and qualified to perform the job and that employing a foreign laborer will not adversely
affect American workers. 8 U.S.C. § 1188(a)(1). These conditions are known as the DOL’s
- 13 -
dual mandate. If the DOL determines the requirements set out in these subsections are met, it
must issue a certification to an employer. But if those requirements are not met, the DOL may
not issue the certification. Further, § 1188(c) serves as a supplement to the DOL’s authority,
allowing rules “in the case of the filing and consideration of an application for a labor
certification.” 8 U.S.C. § 1188(c). In a wider delegation of rulemaking authority granted to
the DOL under the H-2A program, § 1188(c)(3) provides that the Secretary “shall make . . .
the certification described in subsection (a)(1) if – (i) the employer has complied with the
criteria for certification (including criteria for the recruitment of eligible individuals as
prescribed by the Secretary).”
A broader reading of § 1188 is consistent with chronologically proximate court
precedent. “[I]nterpretations issued contemporaneously with the statute at issue, and which
have remained consistent over time, may be especially useful in determining a statute’s
meaning.”