Antonelli v. Crow et al
[…] this title relating to tort claims, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual
under like circumstances.”); Premo v. United States, 599 F.3d 540, 544 (6th Cir. 2010).
In each of his FTCA claims (Counts A through W), Antonelli alleges that prison officials
failed “to provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care and subsistence of
plaintiff and to provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of plaintiff.” [R. 3, at 1125.] This language is taken, nearly verbatim, from 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a), which provides that:
(a) The Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the Attorney General, shall (2) provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and
subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the
United States ...
(3) provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged
with or convicted of offenses against the United States.
18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2), (3).
4
However, the limited waiver found in the FTCA is subject to certain exceptions.
Relevant here is the “discretionary function” exception, which absolves the United States of
liability for “[a]ny claim based upon an act or omission of an employee of the Government ...