Spears v. Amazon.Com.KYDC LLC
[…] A Kentucky courts have long recognized a public policy exception to the “terminable at will” doctrine when the discharge is in retaliation for an employee’s claim for workers’ compensation. See Firestone, 666 S.W.2d at 734 (“the only effective way to prevent an employer from interfering with his employees’ right to seek compensation is to recognize that the latter has a cause of action for retaliatory discharge when the discharge is motivated by the desire to punish the employee for seeking [workers' compensation] benefits to which he is entitled by law.”). This exception was codified in KRS § 342.197(1), which states that, “No employee shall be harassed, coerced, discharged, or discriminated against in any manner whatsoever for filing and pursuing a lawful claim under this [worker’s compensation] chapter.” In support of his claim, Spears dutifully applies the burden shifting framework of McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973).