Spears v. Amazon.Com.KYDC LLC
[…] Through the presentation of the August 4, 2011 memorandum, Spears has done just that, and therefore his workers’ compensation retaliation claim survives this stage of the litigation. B Amazon next argues that wrongful discharge claim on the basis of a disability should be dismissed because Spears is not disabled and has not proven that he was terminated on the basis of a disability. Like workers’ compensation retaliation, a public policy exception against discharge as a result of disability has been codified by Kentucky statute. Kentucky’s Equal Opportunity Act (“KEOA”), KRS § 207.150(1), states: No employer shall fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or discriminate against any individual with a disability with respect to wages, rates of pay, hours, or other terms and conditions of employment because of the person's physical disability unless the disability restricts that individual's ability to engage in the particular job or occupation for which he or she is eligible, or unless otherwise provided by law… KRS § 207.130(2) defines “physical disability” under KEOA as the “physical condition of a person whether congenital or acquired which constitutes a disability to that person and is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.”