Taylor v. Wilson et al
[…] release date is February 2, 2062. Thus, it appears that Taylor has additional prison time to serve for
other convictions.
2
(D.C. Cir. 1998). That system changed in 1970, when the United States Congress passed the
District of Columbia Court Reform and Criminal Procedure Act, Pub. L. No. 91-358 (1970)
("Court Reform Act"). The Court Reform Act established the current dual court system and
provided a "remedy analogous to 28 U.S.C. § 2255 for prisoners sentenced in D.C. Superior
Court who wished to challenge their conviction or sentence." Blair-Bey, 151 F.3d at 1042 (citing
D.C. Code § 23-110).
D. C. Code Section 23-110(g) provides:
An application for a writ of habeas corpus in behalf of a prisoner who is
authorized to apply for relief by motion pursuant to this section shall not be
entertained by the Superior Court or by any Federal or State court if it appears
that the applicant has failed to make a motion for relief under this section or that
the Superior Court has denied him relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by
motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.4
(Emphasis added). Accordingly, prisoners sentenced by the Superior Court of the District
of Columbia may collaterally challenge the constitutionality of their convictions by moving
in that court under D.C. Code § 23-110. Garris v. Lindsay, 794 F.2d 722, 725 (D.C. Cir.)