K. Petroleum, Inc. v. A.D.I.D. Corporation et al
[…] The second provision proffered by Defendants, KRS 382.100 provides:
Any contract for the sale of real property or any interest therein, when
acknowledged or proven as deeds are required to be, may be recorded in the
county in which the property is situated, in the same offices and books in which
deeds are recorded, and the record of any such contract recorded, from the time of
lodging the contract for record, be notice of the contract to all persons.
KRS 382.100 (emphasis added). Defendants also assert that the general recording statute
for deeds and mortgages, KRS 382.010(1), and KRS 382.270 apply. KRS 382.110(1)
states the following:
All deeds, mortgages and other instruments required by law to be recorded to be
effectual against purchasers without notice, or creditors, shall be recorded in the
county clerk’s office of the county in which the property conveyed, or the greater
part thereof, is located.
KRS 382.110(1)3. KRS 382.270 states:
No deed or deed of trust or mortgage conveying a legal or equitable title to real
property shall be lodged for record and, thus, valid against a purchaser for a
valuable consideration, without notice thereof, or against creditors, until such