K. Petroleum, Inc. v. A.D.I.D. Corporation et al
[…] questions of law to be decided by the district court.’” Westlake Vinyls, Inc. v. Goodrich
Corp., 523 F.Supp.2d 577, 582 (W.D. Ky. 2007) (quoting Frear v. P.T.A. Indus.¸103
S.W.3d 99, 105 (Ky. 2003) (internal citation omitted)); see also Jones v. Bank of Harlan,
2012 WL 115586, *4 (E.D. Ky. 2012). “The conveyance or assignment of a working
interest in an oil and gas lease constitutes an interest in real estate within the meaning of
the statute of frauds.” Owen v. Dayson, 562 S.W.2d 647, 648 (Ky. Ct. App. 1977).
Kentucky’s statute of frauds provision, KRS 371.010 reads in pertinent part:
[n]o action shall be brought to charge any person:
…
Upon any contract for the sale of real estate, or any lease thereof for longer than
one year;
…
Unless the promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification,
or some memorandum note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be
charged therewith, or by his authorized agent.
KRS 371.010(6). It is further recognized under this provision that “a writing is required
to be sufficient in itself to identify the property sold. Generally, the description is
regarded as sufficient if it identifies the property when it is read in the light of the