K. Petroleum, Inc. v. A.D.I.D. Corporation et al
[…] lodging the contract for record, be notice of the contract to all persons.
KRS 382.100 (emphasis added). Defendants also assert that the general recording statute
for deeds and mortgages, KRS 382.010(1), and KRS 382.270 apply. KRS 382.110(1)
states the following:
All deeds, mortgages and other instruments required by law to be recorded to be
effectual against purchasers without notice, or creditors, shall be recorded in the
county clerk’s office of the county in which the property conveyed, or the greater
part thereof, is located.
KRS 382.110(1)3. KRS 382.270 states:
No deed or deed of trust or mortgage conveying a legal or equitable title to real
property shall be lodged for record and, thus, valid against a purchaser for a
valuable consideration, without notice thereof, or against creditors, until such
deed or mortgage is acknowledged or proved according to law. However, if a
deed or deed of trust or mortgage conveying a legal or equitable title to real
property is not so acknowledged or proved according to law, but is or has been
otherwise lodged for record, such deed or deed of trust or mortgage conveying a
legal or equitable title to real property or creating a mortgage lien on real property
shall be deemed to be validly lodged for record for purposes of KRS Chapter 382,
and all interested parties shall be on constructive notice of the contents thereof. As
used in this section “creditors” includes all creditors irrespective of whether or not
they have acquired a lien by legal or equitable proceedings or by voluntary
conveyance.
3
Defendants incorrectly identified this as “KRS 382.010(1) in their Motion. [R. 15-7.] KRS 382.110(1)
was formally referred to as Section 495 Ky. Stats.