Bray et al v. Husted et al
[…] Campbell v. Grand Trunk W. R. Co., 238 F.3d 772, 775 (6th Cir. 2001). If the court can resolve whether the statute of limitations has expired as a matter of law, it should. See Elam v. Menzies, 594 F.3d 463, 467 (6th Cir. 2010). “Kentucky law and federal procedural law used in diversity cases specify that disputed issues of fact respecting the running of a statute of limitations should be resolved by a jury.” Id. In this case, both parties agree that the statute of limitations is set by Ky. Rev. Stat. § 413.140(1)(e). Under this statute, claims for medical malpractice must be brought within one year of accrual. This statute adopts a discovery rule, which states that “the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time the injury is first discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered.” K.R.S. § 413.140(2). Knowledge of the existence of one’s claim is the statute’s trigger, and it has two facets. “One must know: (1) 2 he has been wronged; and, (2) by whom the wrong has been committed.” Wiseman v. Alliant Hosps., Inc., 37 S.W.3d 709, 712 (Ky. 2000).