Bray et al v. Husted et al
[…] After this surgery, Allen informed Bray’s family that Husted had made a “mess” during her surgery and described how Husted had removed too much of her common channel. (Bray Depo. II, DE 81-9, 192:2–193:22). Bray was eventually discharged from the hospital, removed her feeding tube in July of 2010, and starting eating regular foods and walking short distances. Under Kentucky law, actions brought “against a physician [or] surgeon . . . for negligence or malpractice” are subject to a one-year statute of limitations. K.R.S. § 413.140(1)(e). The “cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered.” K.R.S. § 413.140(2) (emphasis added).