K. Petroleum, Inc. v. Shepherd et al
[…] Maudie argued against KPI’s claim on two grounds: first, she claimed that the applicable
statute of limitations barred this claim; second, Maudie contended that KPI failed to carry its
burden of showing there was no genuine issue of a material fact. Maudie’s first argument is
misplaced, and this claim is timely. However, KPI’s motion is still denied because it has not
carried its burden.
Ky. Rev. Stat. (KRS) § 413.120(12) sets the statute of limitations for fraud claims at five
5
years. Under that rule, KPI’s limitations period would have expired in 2008. However, as KPI
noted, KRS § 413.130(3) provides a safety valve, dictating that the statute of limitations on a
fraud claim does not accrue until the fraud is discovered, with the caveat that “the action shall be
commenced within ten (10) years after the time of making the contract or the perpetration of the
fraud.” The underlying contract was entered into in 2003, but the cause of action did not accrue
until 2010, and this action was filed in 2011. Consequently, the statute of limitations does not
impact this claim.
A fraud claim in Kentucky has six elements that must be proven by clear and convincing