Mercury Development, LLC et al v. Motel Sleepers, Inc.
[…] (2) breach of the contract; and (3) damages to the plaintiff. Ward v. Daugherty, 14 S.W.2d 1089,
1089 (Ky. 1929). With regard to Eagle Realty’s claim for breach, MSI contends that it cannot
show the existence of a valid contract. As to Mercury Development, MSI presents two
arguments. First, there was no breach: because the condition of bank financing was never
satisfied, MSI was excused from performance. In the alternative, even if MSI breached, Mercury
Development did not suffer damages or plead them particularly enough.
As to Eagle Realty’s breach claim, Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) § 371.010(8)
prohibits actions based “[u]pon any promise, agreement, or contract for any commission or
5
compensation for the sale or lease of any real estate or for assisting another in the sale or lease of
any real estate” unless there is a signed writing. The writing does not have to be an extensive
version of the contract, and in fact does not have to be the contract itself—a writing that “relieves
the court of the necessity of relying upon parol evidence to establish the existence of the
contract” will suffice.