Sierra Club v. ICG Hazard, LLC
[…] require different monitoring timelines or methods for particular dischargers. Id. at 15. Thus, by
virtue of being deemed eligible for a general permit, the permitting agency has held that it can
properly regulate a class of dischargers without “detailed information about individual
11
disclosures,” but the permitting agency also has flexibility to institute specific control mechanisms
as necessary. Therefore, if a general permit is insufficient in some respect, the complaint should
be directed at the permitting authority.
Additional authority from 40 C.F.R. § 122.28(b)(2)(i)-(ii) bolsters this conclusion. There,
the EPA explains that “dischargers . . . seeking coverage under a general permit shall submit . . . a
written notice of intent to be covered by the general permit.” § 122.28(b)(2)(i). “A complete and
timely notice of intent to be covered in accordance with general permit requirements fulfills the
requirements for permit applications for purposes of §§ 122.6, 122.21,6 and 122.26.” Id.
Continuing, § 122.28(b)(2)(ii) stipulates that the general permit—authored by the permitting
agency—shall specify the information a notice of intent must include. Minimum informational