Sierra Club v. ICG Hazard, LLC
[…] given pollutant more than once every three (3) years on the average.”
13
19
conductance such that its level “shall not be changed to the extent that the indigenous aquatic
community is adversely affected.”
C.
Effluent limitations and water quality standards are undoubtedly distinct concepts. “Water
quality standards are provisions of State or Federal law which consist of a designated use or uses
for the waters of the United States and water quality criteria for such waters based upon such
uses.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(i). “Criteria are elements of State water quality standards, expressed as
constituent concentrations, levels, or narrative statements, representing a quality of water that
supports a particular use.” § 131.3(b). Effluent limitations, meanwhile, are “restriction[s]
established by a State or the Administrator on quantities, rates, and concentrations of chemical,
physical, biological, and other constituents which are discharged from point sources into navigable
waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(11).