Petro et al v. Jones et al
[…] That is exactly the situation here. The Petroes are residents of Indiana, Neal the named insured of the Auto-Owners’ UIM Policy, is a resident of Indiana, and his Tahoe was garaged in Indiana. Kentucky, as the case law provides, has a preference for applying its law, but based on these facts established precedent instructs that Indiana law controls including that which addresses anti-stacking provisions. 3 With regard to their motion to amend, the Petroes seek to assert a bad faith claim in accordance with provisions of KRS §§ 304.12-230 and 304.12-235. Section 304.12-230 provides that “[i]t is unfair claims settlement practice for any person to commit or perform” acts or omissions that frustrate the settlement process, slow the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies, and unreasonably delay the payment of claims.