Brock v. SSA
[…] See Born v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 923 F.2d 1168,
1172 (6th Cir. 1990) (recognizing that an ALJ’s obligation is simply to develop a full and fair
record unless the case involves an unrepresented claimant unfamiliar with the hearing
procedures). Moreover, “the regulations do not require an ALJ to refer a claimant to a
consultative specialist, but simply grant him the authority to do so if the existing medical
sources do not contain sufficient evidence to make a determination.” Landsaw v. Sec'y of
Health & Human Servs., 803 F.2d 211, 214 (6th Cir. 1986) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.917(a)).3
2
Plaintiff was referred to a consultative psychologist to assess her mental impairment.
(Tr. 334-344).
3
20 C.F.R. § 416.917 provides that, “[i]f your medical sources cannot or will not give us
sufficient medical evidence about your impairment for us to determine whether you are disabled
or blind, we may ask you to have one or more physical or mental examinations or tests.”
(emphasis added).
8
In this case, the ALJ fully developed the facts necessary to deny benefits to Plaintiff.
Landsaw, 803 F.2d at 214 (citing Turner v. Califano, 563 F.2d 669, 671 (5th Cir. 1977)).
The Court is particularly unsympathetic to Plaintiff’s argument considering that she has not